Do I need to provide a proof of card ownership?

Article author
Capital.com Customer Support

On a rare occasion, we may ask you to provide a proof of your card or bank account ownership to ensure the safety of the trading account and security of transactions to and from it. This is also a legal requirement of the regulatory body to check any payment activities on our platform to prevent fraud and financial crimes.
For more details, please check clause 7.2.6 of our Terms and Conditions for ASIC accounts, clause 7.2.5 of our Terms and Conditions for CySEC accounts, clause 7.2.6 of our Terms and Conditions for FCA accounts and clauses 3.8; 3.12 of our Terms and Conditions for NBRB accounts.

 

Was this article helpful?

8 out of 8 found this helpful

Comments

1 comment

  • Comment author
    kashifarslan74

    I attaced my e card with my photo and my bank traction slip in a pdf format and email it please review and active my account

    0

Please sign in to leave a comment.